ABOUT US
Privacy Policy

At Nobleton Physiotherapy your privacy and confidentiality is respected throughout your treatment process.  Below are two documents stating our privacy policy for our clinic, as well as our privacy policy for this website.

Privacy Policy

Nobleton Physiotherapy (NP) is committed to respecting the privacy of its website users.  The following content summarizes our privacy policy for use of the website, how, and why we collect personal information.  

Visitors can access and browse our website anonymously.  Nobleton Physiotherapy does not automatically gather your personal information.  We only collect personal information that you choose to give to us when you provide your name and contact information via email, when requesting an appointment.   

Furthermore, personal information that NP collects (when filling out our online registration forms), retains, uses, and discloses may include, without limitations, your name, age, contact info, health benefit info, occupation, personal health info, medical history, and other information deemed necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

 

  • To provide assessment and treatment services;

  • To comply with the requirements of professional regulatory bodies, including file audits;

  • To invoice you directly for services provided, and to process payments for those services;

  • To invoice Third Party Payers for services provided to you; and

  • To provide Physicians and Legal Counsel with progress reports/assessment findings, resulting from services provided to you.

 

Nobleton Physiotherapy collects, uses, and discloses only personal information required to fulfill the purposes noted above.  Nobleton Physiotherapy shall not use your personal information for purposes other than those noted above without your consent.  You may request a copy of the Privacy Policy and if needed, you can direct any questions to the Privacy Officer.

 

Email Communication with NP

According to recent Canadian law (Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation – CASL), business communication via email now requires your consent and permission.  At Nobleton Physiotherapy we are committed to respecting your personal online privacy and will only send you email communication to items you have provided us permission to.  If you would like to receive email communication from us, please send us a message to info@aurorasportsmed.ca and we will direct you to our Email Consent and Permission link.  

 

Cookies

Cookies are small digital signature files that are stored by your web browser that allow your preferences to be recorded when visiting the website. Also they may be used to track your return visits to the website.  Nobleton Physiotherapy’s website may use cookies in order to achieve the best user experience when a visitor returns to the website.  To disable cookies please refer to your web-browser’s FAQ.

 

Additional Information

For a complete outline of our privacy policy please click here.  If you have questions or concerns regarding our privacy practices, please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer:

 

Giacomo Fabrizio, MScPT                                                      

13085 Highway 27 Unit 2, Nobleton                                                                             

P. 905.859.6708                                                                                                                      

giacomo.fabrizio@nobletonphysiotherapy.ca

Nobleton Physiotherapy

13085 Highway 27, Unit 2 Nobleton, ON  L0G 1N0

 

Monday to Thursday: 8 A.M. - 7 P.M.

Friday: 8 A.M. - 6 P.M.

Saturday: 9 A.M. - 1 P.M. (Massage)

 Closer To Aurora?

© Nobleton Physiotherapy
  • Instagram
  • Facebook